Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Red Packet, a member of the Spoilt Experiences Group (Spoilt Limited). We take privacy very seriously and this privacy policy will tell you how we use personal information collected by Red Packet. Please read this privacy policy before using our website or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities on a going forward, not on a retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Our policy is to keep the personal information we receive from our website completely confidential and used only for the purposes stated below. We will not share your personal information with any third parties. Please be assured that we respect your privacy and handle your personal data with utmost care.


COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personally identifiable information such as names, postal addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. All such information is given voluntarily by customers. This information will only be used to fulfill your request and for any other uses for which you give us permission. These uses may include:

  • Processing a sales order and delivering a voucher
  • Giving customers information about our products and services through individual enquiries or marketing campaigns.
  • Sharing customer reviews about our products or services


COOKIE/TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

As a visitor to our website (www.redpacket.hk), we will also use cookie and tracking technology to collect certain information about your visit, such as the type of browser or operating system you use; the date and time you access the website; the pages that you access while at the website and websites from which you linked directly to Red Packet. This information is used to help us understand how visitors are using our website and thus improve the services on the website. Cookies can also help customize the website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. We may also use re-marketing codes to log when visitors view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.


DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION

We handle all our customer data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong. We will never sell, share or use any personal information you provide us for any purpose other than those listed above. We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.


QUESTIONS

All customers have the right to access a copy of their personal data collected by Red Packet, and should there be any inaccuracies, customers also have a right to rectification. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us on concierge@redpacket.hk or 2882 4881.


We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. All such changes will be reflected on this webpage.